Wednesday, December 31, 2014

TAWS New Release Blog Hop

Hi all!  It's here!  The TAWS New Release Blog Hop!  Here's my card using the new set Bubbly.  So many fun words, and so many possibilities for coloring, paper piecing, fussy cutting, you name it!  I cut out the black edge with some die-namics then cut out chevrons of card stock to match my coloring.  Yep, I used my Copics to color in the letters then fussy cut them.  Love how this turned out!  (took a better pic!  Phew, that other one was giving me a headache, lol!)

Your next stop on the hop is the super talented Anni!  And did you see the FREE set you get when you spend $40?!  Oh my!  :)

Thanks for stopping by and Happy Hopping!

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

The Alley Way Stamps - Sneak Peek Day 3!

Hi all!  Sorry for being so quiet around here - needed a break plus we were running around and spending time with family, etc... for the holidays.  I'm SO tickled to be sharing my 1st TAWS DT post!  It's time for Sneak Peek Day #3 and we have such a FUN set for you!  Check out this chick!  Lol!  She is from the Oogles set, as is the sentiment.  SO much FUN!  Oh, but I said that already, ha!  This set could NOT be more fun - love it!!!  I used the heart balloon on my cotton candy card stock to create a fun background.

Thanks for stopping by!  Be sure to hop comment over on the TAWS blog for your chance to WIN this set!

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Coffee Lover's Blog Hop Winner!

Hi all!  Just stopping by to announce my winner from the Coffee Lover's Blog Hop {and thank you ALL so much for the sweet comments!}: (lol!) chose:

#46 - Toni from Frankie Helps Craft

Congrats Toni!  Send me your contact info so I can get your address!

Thanks again and see y'all soon!

Thursday, December 11, 2014

YNS Fun Friday - Merry and Bright!

HI all!  Happy Friday!  I looooove me some Friday!  But YIKES!  Christmas is SO CLOSE and I'm not done shopping!  Guess what I'll be doing this weekend... ;)  Anywho, here's my card for this week's Your Next Stamp Fun Friday challenge!  I went with the inspiration pic - such fun colors!  So guess what?!  This card took me about 15 minutes to make!  I already had the tree (from the Christmas Tree and Wreath die set) panel cut out from a previous card I made, so I simply added cotton candy and silver metallic (the pot) card stocks behind it.  My ornaments are green apple, blue raspberry and sterling silver gumdrops!  I layered the tree layer onto some steel grey card stock then popped that onto my grout gray card base which I embossed with one of my Blueprints 20 elements for extra detail.  The sentiment is from the Waddles - Snow Fun! set and is stamped in cotton candy ink (twice so that it was darker).

Thanks for stopping by!

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Your Next Stamp - DT Dare

Hi all!  It's time for another YNS DT Dare!  Thankfully this time around it was anything goes - it's just that time of year when you're so busy, you wish there were more hours in a day, so an anything goes challenge is perfect!  I've completely jumped right into Valentine's day for my card!  I used the newly released Lovestruck set.  This set is so super cute!  I stamped the small heart on a post-it note then cut it out to create a mask, then started stamping away.  I colored them with Copics to look like real conversation hearts, then stamped my favorite little sentiments (hehe, love these!) with Razzle Berry ink.  I cut along each side of the hearts then trimmed around the bottom to create my heart border.  After that, the rest was rather simple - stamped one of the sentiments from the set, added some pretty ribbon, then popped up the layer over matching dp.

Karen is going to give away a stamp set to one lucky commenter so head on over to the YNS BLOG to check out the rest of the DT's beautiful projects and don't forget to comment!!!

Thanks for stopping by!

Coffee Lovers Blog Hop and some happy, crafty news!

Hi all!  I couldn't pass up playing along for another Coffee Lovers Blog Hop hosted by the sweet Amy Tsuruta!

We are right in the middle of that season when we all love getting our hands on that lovely red coffee cup full of yumminess from Starbucks {am I right?!}, so I thought I would go that route.  I cut out my cup, lid and belly band using the super cute set from YNS called Thanks a Latte die set.  I also used the matching set to stamp the coffee beans on the belly band and the outlines on the cup and lid. *love*  I created the background using the cool Line Upon Line set from The Alley Way Stamps.  I stamped it with versa mark ink then embossed with clear EP.  Adds such a cool touch, I think!  The sentiment is from MFT - I've had this coffee set for a while but hadn't inked it up yet, so clearly, I needed to remedy that!  I used a few die-namics for the sentiment and the circles, then added some kraft buttons with thread that I colored with my E25 Copic marker.  The card base is kraft card stock and the coffee cup is up on foam adhesive for more dimension.

Incase you hadn't heard, there are SEVERAL AWESOME stamp companies that are sponsoring this hop!  I'm so excited!  Be sure to visit them and show some love!

Also, I have some blog candy that I'll be sending to one lucky commenter!!!  It's a surprise (read:  I haven't picked out the goodies yet!) but you'll LOVE it, I promise!  :)

*Now for the happy, crafty news!  I was one of the lucky few to be selected for The Alley Way Stamps design team!!!!  YAY!!!!  I'm SO excited and thrilled to finally be able to share the news!

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Sunday, December 7, 2014

My Creative Process

Hi all!  Today over on the Your Next Stamp blog I share my creative space AND my creative process.   So if you want to see where I make stuff and how I make stuff, grab your favorite drink and head over to check out my picture-laden post ;)  Here's a peek at the card I made for the post using the Curtain Call challenge and Dirty Dozen sketch November challenge on SCS (which you may have to be a subscriber to view).

ANDDDD!  Don't forget that our New Release Blog Hop is going on RIGHT NOW!  ***See post below***  Comment for your chance to WIN!

Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, December 6, 2014

Your Next Stamp December Release Blog Hop!

 Hi all!  Welcome to the YNS December Blog Hop!  Boy, do we have some goodies in store for YOU!  I'm SO excited about this release!

I shared one of my faves yesterday, Little Darling January, but today I get to share another fave of mine called Clink!  This set is SO versatile!  I adore the font of all the great sentiments!  For my first card, I used the FMS165 sketch and CTD321 to make this festive anniversary card.  Did I know that when I put Glossy Accents over the champagne glasses that it would turn the Memento black ink a brown color to match the card stock?  Um, sure, lol!  Just one of those happy crafty accidents ;)  So as you can tell, I did not color the image at all.  I added glossy accents to it and cut it out with some die-namics.  I spritzed the card base with gold shimmer spray, added a few gold sequins and some loops of silver thread.  The sentiment from the set is embossed with gold embossing powder then cut out with the larger of the 3D banner die set.  I also used a corner rounder on the bottom corners.

Here's my second card which is ALSO fun and festive!  This time I did color the image with my Copics.  The ribbon on the image was colored with a sparkly gold marker.  I added 'Congrats' from the scripty words die set, which I cut out of metallic silver paper.  Couldn't resist adding more gold sequins ;)  Seriously LOVE this set!

And LOOK at the deal Karen has for y'all this month!!!

All of the New Stamps are available NOW at the YNS STORE!  Don't forget that ONE LUCKY COMMENTER will be a winner of a $20 YNS gift certificate!  So the more blogs you comment on, the better chance YOU have of winning!  YAY!!!!  Happy Hopping and thanks for stopping by!

Friday, December 5, 2014

Your Next Stamp - December Release Sneak Peek!

Hi all!  Yay for Saturday!  And to make today even better, we have sneak peeks of the YNS December release for you!!!  YAY!  Fair warning, this is an AWESOME release.  Awesome, I tell ya!  Today I'm featuring the Little Darling January set.  How cute, right?!  Love her little penguin buddy!  I colored her with Copics and used the SSSC247 sketch.  The snowflake is actually stamped with one of the Winter Wishes snowflakes in Sno Cone ink then cut out with the matching dies.  A white button with some twine add the finishing touches, along with some stenciled polka dots on the card base.

Be sure to head over to the YNS BLOG to see ALL of the sneak peeks!!!

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Paper Crafts & Scrapbooking Thank you blog hop

Hi all!  I'm so thrilled to be a part of this hop honoring everyone at Paper Crafts & Scrapbooking.  To say they have been a huge inspiration and driving force behind my creativity is an understatement.  I was fortunate to have a few of my cards picked for publications by these lovely ladies and I'll never forget that feeling of opening those happy emails :D   They've been around for as long as I've been crafting and I am just so sad that it's all coming to an end... :(    On to my card...

You should have arrived here from Clare's Blog, if you're going in order.  For my card, I used the new quilt square cover -up die-namic.  Such an easy tool to make a beautiful card!  This card measures 4 1/4 inches square and the card base and quilt outline are grout gray card stock.  The sentiment is from the Summer Blossom Fluffy Kitten set.  I thought it was perfect for the occasion.  ;)  A few gold sequins and some thread add the finishing touches.

To all the PC&S ladies, I want to say thank you.  Thank you ALL so VERY MUCH for all that you've done for us crafty peeps.  I wish you all much success on your new adventures.  But don't be strangers, 'cause you're like family.  Crafty family.  And we stick together.  Like glue dots.  Always.  {{{HUGS}}}

Next up is the super sweet Laura Pryor!

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Your Next Stamp - Fun Friday!

Hi all!  Is everyone recouping from all that food yesterday?!  I hope y'all had a wonderful Thanksgiving and found many things to be thankful for ;)  Here's my card for this week's YNS Fun Friday challenge.  I used the awesome sketch and featured the Sweet Holiday Greetings set and dies.  I colored the gingerbread family with Copics, cut them out with the dies, then popped them up with foam adhesive.  The sentiment is also from this set.  I used several die-namics, along with two candy apple red glittered gumdrops to add extra details.

Thanks for stopping by!  Be safe if you go Black Friday shopping!

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Give Thanks banner

Hi all!  I've been wanting to make a Thanksgiving type banner for a while now.  It took me some time  (because of life in general, you know how that goes...) but here it is!  I love how it turned out!!!  The banners were cut out of the 12X12 paper backing you get in packages?  You know, that thick white sheet that keeps the paper from bending?  That's it!  I cut those out with my Jumbo Fishtail Banner STAX, then used the STAX again to cut out DP to adhere over the thicker white card stock backing.  I used one of the open scallop doily duo die-namics in alternating DP to accentuate the letters.  The letters (By the Letters Uppercase die-namics)are cut out of hot fudge card stock that was stamped with the plaid background set, also in hot fudge.  I used a circle element from one of my Blueprints in kraft card stock to adhere the letters to, then came the fun part!  I used several die-namics such as the leafy and medium leafy flourishes, layered leaves, upsy daiy and layered rose to name a few, cut them out of coordinating DP then started dressing up each individual banner.  I also added some lace and brown pearls here and there.  Here's where it's hanging in our not-so-formal formal dining room...

Yep, this was a lot of fun to make!  Thanks for stopping by!!!

Friday, November 21, 2014

Your Next Stamp - Feature Day!

Hi all!  We are featuring Christmas and winter themed projects over on the YNS Blog today!  'Tis the season ;)

I decided to go for a White Christmas feel using the AWESOME dies from the Gingerbread House Die Set!  There are so many fabulous little elements in this set!  I had so much fun making this card!  I also used the hills die set - to make the two rows of hills I die cut a piece of smooth white card stock which gives you two hills!  I just flipped one around so the hills 'rolled' in opposite directions.  Clear as mud, lol?  The sentiment is from the Winter Home set , which I thought went perfectly with this scene, and is stamped in Steel Blue ink.

Thanks for stopping by!  Be sure to head over to the YNS Blog and comment to WIN!

I need YOUR VOTE!!!

HI all!  So, you may recognize this card I made during World Card Making Day.  Well, I submitted to Paper Crafts & Scrapbook magazine and it was selected as an Honorable Mention winner!  It was one of those rare times when you could submit cards that had already been posted on the web previously. WELL... that takes us to today!  I need you to PLEASE go to the PC & S website and VOTE for my card HERE!!!!!!!  It's super easy to vote, no need to sign up for anything - click on the link then click the bubble next to my card then click Submit.  Done!  I would GREATLY APPRECIATE IT!!!!  This was made using all MFT products.

Thank you SO MUCH!!!!!

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Cheers to you

Hi all!  I'm sure most of you are aware that Paper Crafts & Scrapbooking will have it's final publication in February 2015.  They're closing their doors.  I have looked to PC&S for inspiration almost since I started scrapbooking about 12 or so years ago (I started out as a scrapbooker before I got into card making).  They have ALWAYS been there.  It will be strange to not have them around showing me what the latest technique is and what trendy products I need to look for.  I was fortunate to have 3 cards picked up for publication - one for Stamping Royalty 2014, one for World Card Making Day 2014 and this one, which was to be printed in the Card Creations Vol. 13 issue.  Now that that's not happening, I get to show you the card now, so here 'tis:

I used 13 different bits of scrap paper and a fun banner die-namic to create the flags.  I used my black SU marker to make the lines then adhered black thread over the top.  The sentiment is embossed with black EP.  I rounded one corner for balance.  The card base is Razzle Berry.

So Cheers to You, PC&S and all of the fabulous ladies and go-to gals!!!!  I hope that with this door closing, a brighter and even more exciting opportunity opens up for you!  Thanks for everything!

And thank you for stopping by!

Monday, November 17, 2014

You're sweet, thanks!

Hi all!  Here's my card for the MFTWSC202 and the CPC11.  I finally used my mason jar die-namics, along with a word from the Many Thanks die-namics and a part of a sentiment from the retired ( I think) Sweet as can Bee set.  {I would add links but they're not working on the MFT site}  The card base is grout gray.  The 'gum balls' were cut out with smooth white card stock, then sponged with sour apple and berrylicious inks.  The stripes are from the pinstripe background stamp using grout gray ink.

Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, November 13, 2014

YNS Fun Friday - Happy Birthday!

Hi all!  Happy Friday!  It's time for another sketch and color challenge over at the YNS Blog.  I decided to use the color combo and make a bright birthday card using A Gift from Cuddles.  I colored  him completely with Copics then fussy cut him and popped him up on foam adhesive.  The sentiment is also from this set - love the font!  The stripes are from a background stamp.  I added some twine and a button for the finishing details.  The sketch is the FMS162.

Thanks for stopping by!  Be sure to play along for a chance to WIN!!!

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Your Next Stamp - New Release After Party!

Hi all!  Welcome to the YNS New Release After Party!  Just another chance for y'all to see all of these Awesome new sets in action!  You can see all of the DT's card on the YNS Blog and guess what?!  One lucky commenter wins 1 new release stamp set of their choice!!!  WHAT?!?!  Awesome, right?!  

For my card, I used the Sweet Holiday Greetings set and went Clean And Simple.  This would be a pretty easy card to mass produce if you have to make several.  Karen dared us to make cards using red, green and white, so I took a few of the smaller stamps in the set to create this fun background using wild cherry and jellybean green inks.  The sentiment comes all in a line, so I stamped each word separately so it would fit onto my rectangle.  A button and matching twine add the finishing touch.  :)  And you know what else is awesome??  This set comes with matching dies!!!  Wahoo!

Thanks for stopping by!  Don't forget to stop by the YNS blog and leave some loooove (aka: comment, ha!) for a chance to WIN!!!